Names on the RNLI Memorial

The following are the names commemorated on the RNLI Memorial in Poole, Dorset. It is a list of brave people who lost their lives while endeavouring to save others at sea.
The name of every single RNLI lifeboat crew member lost at sea while endeavouring to save others is commemorated on the RNLI Memorial in Poole, Dorset

Photo: Nathan Williams

The RNLI Memorial in Poole, Dorset.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

JL Abel, 1939, Cullercoats
F Abel, 1880, Wells
J Abram, 1890, Fleetwood
T Adams, 1953, Arbroath
J Adams, 1894, Gorleston
B Addis, 1888, Clacton-on-Sea
EW Allen, 1941, Cromer
J Allen, 1836, Scarborough
R Amis, 1910, Palling
DG Anderson, 1959, Broughty Ferry
A Anning, 1873, Skerries
RF Appleby, 1974, Filey
J Archbold, 1821, Dun Laoghaire
RT Arkley, 1872, Tynemouth
JR Armstrong, 1939, Cullercoats
F Arnold, 1902, Kingsdowne
GC Arthur, 1941, Rhosneigr
T Ashley, 1904, Margate
R Atkin, 1871, Bridlington
R Avery, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay

Back to the top

B

H Bacon, 1850, Worthing
R Bain, 1876, Ackergill
A Bain, 1857, Wick
J Baker, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
Capt M Baker, 1999, Irish Air Corps
J Ball, 1886, Southport
E Balls, 1849, Stonehaven
C Bambridge, 1911, Walton and Frinton
DW Bannister, 1941, Rhosneigr
W Banville, 1914, Fethard
MS Barber, 1939, St Ives
WB Barber, 1939, St Ives
G Barney, 1845, Great Yarmouth
C Barr, 1893, Grimsby
J Bartley, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
E Bassett, 1939, St Ives
F Batchelor, 1889, Walton-on-the-Naze
JW Bate, 1900, Padstow
IM Bateman, 1956, St Davids
F Bath, 1857, Margate
JR Baxter, 1990, Staithes and Runswick
F Bayes, 1954, Scarborough
Lord C Beauclerk, 1861, Scarborough
R Beck, 1857, Point of Ayr
C Beckett, 1881, Great Yarmouth
J Bell, 1956, Silloth
J Belville, 1850, Worthing
KL Biggar, 1939, Cullercoats
C Bird, 1914, Fethard
W Bird, 1914, Fethard
H Bird, 1810, Hoylake
H Bird, 1811, Hoylake
J Bird, 1812, Hoylake
J Bird, 1813, Hoylake
T Black, 1852, Lyme Regis
S Blackmore, 1833, Appledore
Lt Cdr LER Blakeney-Booth RN, 1939, Cullercoats
J Bleddyn, 1857, Point of Ayr
JR Blewett, 1981, Penlee
T Bolton, 1838, Camber
J Bone, 1849, South Shields
J Bonney, 1886, St Annes
T Bonney, 1886, St Annes
P Bouchier, 1893, Dunmore East
J Boulton, 1845, Great Yarmouth
R Boyd, 1868, Ballywalter
Capt JM Boyd RN, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
T Boyes, 1836, Scarborough
J Boyle, 1875, Liverpool
N Bradden, 1844, Bude
J Branton, 1850, Spurn Point
R Brazier, 1874, Shoreham Harbour
W Breckenridge, 1880, Ardrossan
T Brewster, 1861, Scarborough
T Brice, 1874, New Romney
HR Brockman, 1897, Margate
N Brockman, 1981, Penlee
D Brooks, 1886, Donna Nook
J Brooks, 1836, Formby
T Brown, 1810, Blyth
C Brown, 1898, Bridlington
S Brown, 1897, Caister
C Brown, 1901, Caister
W Brown, 1901, Caister
HJ Brown, 1899, Cresswell
W Brown, 1824, Great Yarmouth
J Brown, 1854, Liverpool
A Brown, 1962, Seaham
AL Brown, 1962, Seaham
J Brown, 1874, Stonehaven
W Brown, 1895, Swanage
D Bruce, 1953, Arbroath
G Brunton, 1939, Cullercoats
J Buchan, 1953, Fraserburgh
J Buchan, 1970, Fraserburgh
JRS Buchan, 1970, Fraserburgh
Burdick, 1854, Liverpool
EJ Burgess, 1915, Worthing
R Burn, 1841, Blyth
J Burn Sr, 1849, South Shields
J Burn Jr, 1849, South Shields
L Burn, 1849, South Shields
J Burton, 1885, Caister
J Burton, 1861, Scarborough
A Busbridge, 1857, Margate
P Bushell, 1841, Blyth
E Butcher, 1893, Aldeburgh
H Byrne, 1821, Dun Laoghaire
Cpl N Byrne, 1999, Irish Air Corps

Back to the top

C

Thomas Cable, 1855, Aldeburgh
T Cable, 1859, Aldeburgh
C Cameron, 1929, Peterhead
JH Cammish, 1954, Scarborough
J Campbell, 1881, Douglas
G Campbell, 1898, Dungeness
G Campbell, 1902, Stromness
JA Canham, 1916, Salcombe
W Carder, 1956, Exmouth
C Cargill, 1953, Arbroath
D Cargill, 1953, Arbroath
R Carr, 1915, Bridlington
F Castle, 1943, Clacton-on-Sea
T Cattermole, 1884, Clacton-on-Sea
M Chadwick, 1909, Flamborough
J Chaffe, 1898, Teignmouth
J Chapman, 1826, Padstow
J Church, 1824, Great Yarmouth
J Clappison, 1871, Bridlington
R Clark, 1865, Liverpool
BJ Clark, 1943, Newhaven
L Clark, 1928, Rye Harbour
W Clark, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Clayburn, 1836, Scarborough
D Claypitt, 1903, The Mumbles
W Clements, 1845, Dunbar
R Clements, 1877, Dunbar
T Clucas, 1881, Douglas
W Cobb, 1871, Bridlington
R Cochran, 1873, Skerries
JB Cocking, 1939, St Ives
T Cocking, 1939, St Ives
C Collins, 1861, Whitby
J Combes, 1855, Spurn Point
R Connors, 1838, Camber
RE Cook, 1897, Margate
WP Cook Sr, 1897, Margate
WP Cook Jr, 1897, Margate
JA Cook, 1916, Salcombe
G Cookson, 1852, Lytham
R Cooper, 1888, Brooke
J Cormack, 1876, Ackergill
T Cotton, 1888, Brighstone Grange
JH Cove, 1916, Salcombe
George Cowell, 1867, Seaton Carew
TB Cowl, 1935, Padstow
H Cox, 1852, Lyme Regis
M Crannell, 1867, Padstow
T Crawford, 1852, Dungarvan
J Crawford, 1953, Fraserburgh
C Crisp, 1899, Aldeburgh
J Crookes, 1888, Staithes
James Crosby, 1858, Clogher Head
J Cross, 1884, Clacton-on-Sea
G Cross, 1922, New Brighton
T Cross, 1836, Scarborough
Thomas Crotty, 1858, Tramore
E Crowe, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
P Crowe, 1906, Dun Laoghaire
ER Crunden, 1897, Margate
JA Cudd, 1916, Salcombe
FW Cudd, 1916, Salcombe
P Cullen, 1914, Fethard
JC Curnow, 1976, The Lizard
J Curry, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
AE Cutting, 1928, Rye Harbour
H Cutting, 1928, Rye Harbour
RR Cutting, 1928, Rye Harbour

Back to the top

D

JO Dale, 1836, Scarborough
F Dalton, 1951, Scarborough
D Davey, 1845, Dunbar
P Davey, 1845, Dunbar
J Davies Sr, 1854, Liverpool
J Davies Jr, 1854, Liverpool
J Davies, 1852, Lytham
D Davies, 1857, Point of Ayr
J Davies, 1857, Point of Ayr
R Davies, 1857, Point of Ayr
WG Davies, 1947, The Mumbles
JH Davison, 1910, Sunderland
W Dawkins, 1866, Gorleston
D Dawson, 1841, Blyth
J Day, 1836, Scarborough
W Deacon, 1997, Lerwick
H Debord, 1841, Blyth
A Distin, 1916, Salcombe
SM Distin, 1916, Salcombe
J Ditcham, 1881, Great Yarmouth
W Dixon, 1841, Blyth
J Dixon, 1861, Whitby
J Dobie, 1810, Blyth
J Dobson, 1886, St Annes
I Dobson, 1861, Whitby
A Dodd, 1905, New Brighton
J Donkin, 1849, South Shields
R Donkin, 1849, South Shields
J Downes, 1892, Walton-on-the-Naze
A Downey, 1928, Rye Harbour
MJ Downey, 1928, Rye Harbour
H Downing, 1899, Aldeburgh
J Doyle, 1892, Greystones
JR Dryden, 1940, Whitby
Capt M Duggan, 1852, Dungarvan
J Dunn, 1902, Clovelly
J Dunne, 1902, Arklow
Alexander Dunnon, 1885, Workington
T Dunphy, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
W Dunphy, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
G Duthie, 1953, Fraserburgh
JB Dyke, 1897, Margate
J Dymond, 1816, Padstow

Back to the top

E

S East, 1900, Padstow
A Easter, 1899, Aldeburgh
R Eaton, 1941, Rhosneigr
J Edwards, 1853, Rhyl
J Edwards, 1850, Worthing
S Edwards, 1850, Worthing
G Eliot, 1881, Douglas
T Elliott, 1877, Berwick-upon-Tweed
J Ellis, 1857, Point of Ayr
G Ellis, 1858, Southwold
J Elsdon, 1880, Wells
RW Elsdon, 1880, Wells
M Emmans, 1921, Redcar
J Emptage, 1857, Margate
W Emptage, 1857, Margate
T Escott, 1941, Minehead
J Evans, 1937, Port St Mary
J Evans, 1853, Rhyl
W Eynon, 1916, Port Eynon

Back to the top

F

C Fagg, 1891, Hythe
MA Fairhurst, 1898, Blyth
I Falling, 1838, Camber
A Farquhar, 1919, Fraserburgh
T Farrell, 1813, Whitehaven
J Farrington, 1962, Seaham
J Ferrier, 1959, Broughty Ferry
W Field, 1880, Wells
C Finlay, 1883, New Brighton
R Fisher, 1886, St Annes
John Fitzgerald, 1858, Tramore
W Fitzpatrick, 1873, Skerries
T Fitzsimons, 1821, Dun Laoghaire
P Flannagan, 1932, St Andrews
J Fleming, 1866, Gorleston
T Fletcher, 1852, Dungeness
R Flinn, 1868, Courtown
PH Foale Sr, 1916, Salcombe
PH Foale Jr, 1916, Salcombe
WJ Foale, 1916, Salcombe
LA Ford, 1941, Rhosneigr
R Formby, 1836, Formby
A Forsyth, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
T Freet, 1877, Douglas
B Frost, 1949, Margate
C Fuller, 1857, Margate

Back to the top

G

AS Gall, 1959, Broughty Ferry
J Gammon, 1903, The Mumbles
WJ Gammon, 1947, The Mumbles
R Gatenby, 1877, Whitby
S Gay, 1816, Padstow
J Geddes, 1914, Peterhead
TA Geddes, 1914, Peterhead
C George, 1901, Caister
A George, 1888, Gorleston
S George, 1888, Gorleston
J George, 1845, Great Yarmouth
D George, 1853, Rhyl
John Gerrard, 1861, Lyme Regis
G Gibbon, 1909, Flamborough
W Gibbs, 1916, Port Eynon
PS Gifford, 1953, Exmouth
WR Gill, 1897, Margate
J Gillett, 1852, Lytham
T Gillett, 1852, Lytham
E Gillons, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay
F Gippert, 1962, Seaham
P Goolaghan, 1837, Newcastle
W Gordon, 1891, Douglas
S Graham, 1956, Silloth
R Grant, 1959, Broughty Ferry
J Grant, 1864, Tynemouth
PF Green, 1859, Aldeburgh
W Green, 1881, Great Yarmouth
H Green, 1865, Liverpool
W Green, 1880, Wells
G Greenall, 1890, Fleetwood
CT Greenhaugh, 1981, Penlee
W Grier, 1880, Ardrossan
J Grieve, 1959, Broughty Ferry
JJ Grieve, 1959, Broughty Ferry
E Griffin, 1947, The Mumbles
J Gee, S S Griffiths, 1854, Liverpool
G Grills, 1889, Portrush
T Grimes, 1821, Dun Laoghaire
C Grinder, 1866, Fishguard
D Grubb, 1900, Padstow
J Grubb, 1900, Padstow
W Gunn, 1876, Ackergill
W Guy, 1836, Redcar

Back to the top

H

W Hadden, 1970, Fraserburgh
J Hailey, 1881, Whitehaven
J Hall, 1810, Blyth
J Halpin, 1873, Skerries
G Hamlin, 1889, Dungeness
P Hammond, 1892, Dun Laoghaire
M Handrick, 1914, Fethard
T Handrick, 1914, Fethard
C Hannent, 1867, Gorleston
George Hanson, 1957, Staithes
W Harding, 1911, Ballycotton
T Hardman, 1852, Lytham
R Harkis, 1877, Dunbar
R Harland, 1861, Whitby
J Harland, 1924, Whitby
D Harland, 1955, Whitby
B Harris, 1866, Gorleston
R Harris, 1866, The Lizard
H Harrison, 1925, New Brighton
J Harrison, 1886, St Annes
G Harry, 1916, Port Eynon
S Hart, 1891, New Romney
W Harvey, 1852, Lyme Regis
JD Hay, 1893, Douglas
T Hayes, 1854, Liverpool
J Haylett, 1880, Bacton
F Haylett, 1885, Caister
J Haylett, 1885, Caister
AW Haylett, 1901, Caister
J Haylett Jr, 1901, Caister
J Haylett, 1919, Caister
F Haynes, 1907, Ryde
H Head, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Head, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Head, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Heal, 1848, Atherfield
H Hearne, 1852, Lyme Regis
H Hendy, 1926, Eastbourne
JW Henney, 1886, Whitehaven
JT Heppell, 1841, Blyth
G Heron, 1841, Blyth
H Heward, 1907, Ryde
WT Hicks, 1907, St Agnes
M Hildred, 1874, Skegness
G Hilling, 1845, Great Yarmouth
C Hines, 1880, Wells
HF Hobbs, 1940, St Peter Port
G Hodds, 1885, Caister
C Hodge, 1886, Southport
H Hodge, 1886, Southport
Rev R Hodges, 1858, Southwold
O Hodson, 1886, St Annes
M Hogan, 1895, Dungarvan
H Holmes, 1855, Spurn Point
FH Horne, 1905, Exmouth
W Hoskins, 1850, Worthing
WL Howell, 1947, The Mumbles
J Hudson, 1841, Blyth
E Hughes, 1824, Carnarvon
W Hughes, 1824, Carnarvon
Hughes, 1824, Carnarvon
Hughes, 1824, Carnarvon
Gerald Hughes, 1858, Clogher Head
W Hughes, 1865, Holyhead
J Hughes, 1814, Hoylake
R Hughes, 1815, Hoylake
T Hughes, 1816, Hoylake
J Hughes, 1884, Poole
E Hughes, 1920, Rhoscolyn
R Hughes, 1920, Rhoscolyn
W Hunter, 1810, Blyth

Back to the top

I

W Igglesden, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Iles, 1861, Scarborough
W Intross, 1867, Padstow

Back to the top

J

John Frederick Jackson, 1891, Penarth
P Jackson, 1886, Southport
T Jackson, 1886, Southport
J James, 1877, Aberystwyth
JS Jarrett, 1893, Dungeness
G Jay, 1880, Wells
M Jefferson, 1810, Blyth
R Jefford, 1969, Lyme Regis
SH Jenkins, 1868, Courtown
J Jenkins, 1883, The Mumbles
W Jenkins, 1883, The Mumbles
J John, 1988, Tenby
D Johns, 1868, Appledore
J Johnson, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
J Johnson, 1886, St Annes
W Johnson, 1886, St Annes
J Johnston, 1969, Longhope
R Johnston, 1969, Longhope
RR Johnston, 1969, Longhope
JJ Johnstone, 1956, Silloth
R Jones, 1892, Holyhead
E Jones, 1887, Llandudno
JJ Jones, 1906, Margate
J Jones, 1905, New Brighton
O Jones, 1920, Rhoscolyn
E Jones, 1941, Rhosneigr
P Jones, 1853, Rhyl
T Jones, 1853, Rhyl

Back to the top

K

E Kane, 1900, Padstow
James J Kelly, 1858, Clogher Head
T Kelly, 1881, Douglas
J Kelly, 1873, Skerries
T Kennedy, 1959, Hartlepool
J King, 1885, Caister
G King, 1901, Caister
EB Kinnin, 1958, Ramsey
F Kirkness, 1970, Fraserburgh
D Kirkpatrick BEM, 1969, Longhope
DR Kirkpatrick, 1969, Longhope
JT Kirkpatrick, 1969, Longhope
E Kneen, 1927, Port St Mary
Knight, 1848, Buddon Ness
H Knights, 1901, Caister
W Knowles, 1885, Caister

Back to the top

L

S Lacey, 1877, Whitby
GRW Ladd, 1897, Margate
J Laker, 1860, Brighton
C Lambeth, 1895, Worthing
WW Lamble, 1916, Salcombe
M Leadley, 1861, Whitby
R Leadley, 1861, Whitby
G Lee, 1810, Blyth
J Lees, 1874, Stonehaven
J Leggett, 1867, Gorleston
J Leiper, 1874, Stonehaven
L Lenihan, 1852, Dungarvan
P Light, 1852, Dungeness
E Lilley, 1899, Hilbre Island
Lt J Lingard RN, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay
R Little, 1916, Grimsby
WJ Liversage, 1923, New Brighton
W Lucas, 1845, Dunbar

Back to the top

M

W Macnamara, 1883, The Mumbles
J MacNeil, 1942, Barra Island
J MacTaggart, 1953, Islay
JS Madron, 1981, Penlee
J Maher, 1852, Dungarvan
E Main, 1892, Southsea
A Main, 1874, Stonehaven
TL Major, 1909, Flamborough
W Manthorpe, 1866, Gorleston
R Marchman, 1836, Scarborough
J Marshall, 1849, South Shields
T Marshall, 1849, South Shields
J Martin, 1854, Lyme Regis
JS Martin, 1900, Padstow
G Martin, 1861, Whitby
J Martindale, 1865, Liverpool
P Martindale, 1865, Liverpool
J Mason, 1865, Liverpool
H Masterson, 1881, Great Yarmouth
J Matson, 1849, South Shields
J Maw, 1836, Scarborough
J Maynard, 1877, Bude
J McAlister, 1889, Portrush
J McBay, 1920, Johnshaven
J McCaull, 1949, Troon
J McDonald, 1847, Banff
F McDonald, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
A McEwan, 1880, Ardrossan
ES McFadyen, 1969, Longhope
H McGill, 1930, Arranmore
Peter McGinn, 1864, Kirkcudbright
McLeod, 1865, Brooke
T McNamara, 1852, Dungarvan
A McNeill, 1953, Islay
W McNeill, 1889, Portrush
TJ Michael, 1920, Holyhead
G Michael, 1903, The Mumbles
W Miller, 1845, Dunbar
A Miller, 1865, Liverpool
JT Miller, 1962, Seaham
P Mitchell, 1866, The Lizard
AW Moger, 1941, Rhosneigr
Sgt P Mooney, 1999, Irish Air Corps
R Moore, 1875, Liverpool
J Morgan, 1810, Blyth
D Morgan, 1892, Liverpool
DJ Morgan, 1903, The Mumbles
T Morley, 1867, Gorleston
T Morris, 1899, Aldeburgh
P Morrison, 2001, Mallaig
J Morrissey, 1914, Fethard
W Moss, 1867, Gorleston
J Mowatt, 1866, Stromness
M Mulcahy, 1852, Dungarvan
B Mundone, 1876, Dun Laoghaire
M Munt, 1888, Brighstone Grange
James Murphy, 1858, Clogher Head
T Murphy, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
E Murphy, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
B Murphy, 1865, Liverpool

Back to the top

N

A Nash, 1903, Dover
TM Neal, 1944, Fishguard
FK Neilson, 1962, New Brighton
H Newman, 1850, Worthing
J Newman Sr, 1850, Worthing
J Newman Jr, 1850, Worthing
J Newman, 1850, Worthing
A Newson, 1866, Gorleston
D Nicolls, 1891, Dungeness
T Noble, 1852, Dungeness
A Noble, 1919, Fraserburgh
J Noble, 1953, Fraserburgh

Back to the top

O

M O'Brien, 1873, Youghal
Capt D O'Faherty, 1999, Irish Air Corps
Ogden, 1854, Liverpool
JB Old, 1900, Padstow
W Oliver, 1810, Blyth
J Ord, 1858, Southwold
O Owen, 1862, Aberdovey
J Owen, 1901, Holyhead
T Owen, 1901, Holyhead
W Owen, 1847, Llanddwyn
T Owen, 1857, Point of Ayr
AJ Owen, 1941, Rhosneigr
O Owens, 1824, Carnarvon
O Owens, 1920, Rhoscolyn

Back to the top

P

J Page, 1824, Great Yarmouth
H Paramor, 1857, Margate
C Parker, 1866, Gorleston
J Parkinson, 1886, Lytham
N Parkinson, 1886, St Annes
T Parkinson, 1886, St Annes
W Parry, 1853, Rhyl
J Partis, 1810, Blyth
A Paton, 1872, Montrose
J Pattinson, 1841, Whitby
R Patton, 1934, Runswick
R Payne, 1931, Newhaven
J Peake, 1833, Appledore
J Pearce, 1859, Aldeburgh
H Pearson, 1854, Liverpool
Cdr JR Pennington Legh DSC, 1944, Weymouth
J Pentreath, 1961, Penlee
B Peters, 1886, Southport
R Peters, 1886, Southport
SJ Pettit, 1901, Broadstairs
J Phillips, 1884, Donna Nook
E Phillips, 1857, Point of Ayr
J Phillips, 1849, South Shields
R Phillips, 1849, South Shields
H Philpot, 1861, Whitby
R Pickering, 1871, Bridlington
E Picknett, 1901, Redcar
J Picknett, 1901, Redcar
R Picknett, 1901, Redcar
B Pile, 1833, Appledore
W Pond, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay
CFD Pope, 1928, Rye Harbour
LA Pope, 1928, Rye Harbour
RH Pope, 1928, Rye Harbour
J Pounder, 1881, Whitby
P Power, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
T Pratt, 1941, Falmouth
J Price, 1898, Aberdovey
J Price, 1910, St Davids
HW Pullan, 1902, Clogher Head
D Purdon, 1871, Bridlington
W Purvis, 1849, South Shields
T Putt, 1916, Salcombe

Back to the top

Q

LS M Quinn DSM, 1990, Irish Naval Service

Back to the top

R

M Raher, 1852, Dungarvan
AB Ramsay, 1956, Silloth
J Randall, 1868, Courtown
RW Read, 1991, Caister (Independent)
RP Redhead, 1952, Bridlington
Redmond, 1891, Penarth
H Reeves, 1891, Dungeness
P Reid, 1873, Skerries
J Rich, 1950, Walmer
D Richards, 1867, Cardigan
A Richards, 1886, Donna Nook
J Richards, 1910, Newhaven
WT Richards, 1981, Penlee
J Riches, 1885, Caister
G Riddles, 1892, Worthing
H Rigby, 1886, Southport
T Rigby, 1886, Southport
T Rigby, 1886, Southport
F Rigby, 1899, Southport
J Rimmer, 1880, Blackpool
W Rimmer, 1836, Formby
A Ritchie, 1953, Fraserburgh
JI Roberts, 1906, Hoylake
W Roberts, 1854, Liverpool
W Roberts, 1927, Moelfre
E Roberts, 1857, Point of Ayr
R Roberts, 1857, Point of Ayr
T Roberts, 1857, Point of Ayr
W Roberts, 1895, Rhosneigr
J Robinson, 1810, Blyth
J Robinson, 1886, Southport
R Robinson, 1886, Southport
J Robinson, 1899, Southport
W Robinson, 1899, Southport
E Robson, 1864, Tynemouth
E Robus, 1882, Winchelsea
P Roche, 1914, Fethard
E Rodriguez, 1892, Liverpool
A Rogers, 1849, Stonehaven
W Rogers, 1883, The Mumbles
T Rogers, 1903, The Mumbles
P Rourke, 1949, Howth
H Rowlands, 1910, St Davids
W Ruffler, 1892, Liverpool
J Russell, 1861, Dun Laoghaire
J Russell, 1816, Padstow
J Ryan, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
W Ryan, 1891, New Romney

Back to the top

S

F Saunders, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
G Saunders, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
J Scammel, 1838, Camber
JH Scott, 1939, Cullercoats
E Shannon, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
J Sharp, 1918, Cromer
G Sharp, 1898, St Andrews
D Shea, 1867, Padstow
JN Sheader, 1954, Scarborough
J Sheen, 1867, Gorleston
J Sherlock, 1857, Point of Ayr
J Sherwood, 1881, Great Yarmouth
J Shippey, 1964, Bridlington
H Short, 1810, Blyth
R Shotton, 1849, South Shields
J Shreeve, 1845, Great Yarmouth
RK Simons, 1941, Rhosneigr
FM Sinnott, 1977, Kilmore Quay
W Skitch, 1844, Bude
WP Slade, 1911, Minehead
J Slade, 1941, Minehead
H Slaughter, 1850, Worthing
GB Smith, 1959, Broughty Ferry
J Smith, 1901, Caister
W Smith, 1868, Courtown
G Smith, 1857, Margate
J Smith, 1857, Margate
K Smith, 1981, Penlee
AE Smith, 1928, Rye Harbour
W Smith, 1849, South Shields
R Smith, 1903, The Mumbles
W Noel, R Smith, 1947, The Mumbles
C Smith, 1880, Wells
S Smith, 1880, Wells
I Solly, 1857, Margate
Frederick Souch, 1895, Ilfracombe
Richard Souch, 1895, Ilfracombe
C Southerden, 1928, Rye Harbour
H Southland, 1890, Brancaster
T Spencer, 1886, Southport
R Spillings, 1866, Gorleston
N Spurgeon, 1867, Gorleston
A Squance, 1989, Sidmouth (Independent)
HC Squire, 1907, Exmouth
J Stacey, 1880, Wells
P Stafford, 1914, Fethard
J Stageman, 1880, Bacton
J Stanton, 1912, Boulmer
G Starkey, 1837, Newcastle
J Stephen, 1970, Fraserburgh
J Stephens, 1900, Padstow
J Stephens, 1910, St Davids
RQ Stephens, 1939, St Ives
N Stevens, 1866, The Lizard
D Stewart, 1810, Blyth
T Stewart, 1950, Cullercoats
J Stonall, 1938, New Brighton
J Stonham, 1928, Rye Harbour
C Storey, 1972, Newbiggin
H Storey, 1908, Newquay
R Storr, 1841, Whitby
J Storr, 1861, Whitby
W Storr, 1861, Whitby
DM Strachan, 1914, Peterhead
J Sullivan, 1891, New Romney
C Summers, 1913, Port Erroll
J Sutherland, 1876, Ackergill
J Sutton, 1885, Caister
P Swankie, 1911, Arbroath
H Swankie, 1953, Arbroath
W Swankie Jr, 1953, Arbroath
W Swann, 1852, Lytham
J Swanson, 1969, Longhope
F Swarts, 1965, Barry Dock
T Swift, 1836, Formby
R Symonds, 1881, Great Yarmouth

Back to the top

T

C Tait, 1953, Fraserburgh
G Terry, 1864, Winchelsea
W Thomas, 1920, Rhoscolyn
J Thomas, 1939, St Ives
WR Thomas, 1947, The Mumbles
WRS Thomas, 1947, The Mumbles
J Thompson, 1877, Whitby
CH Thornton, 1941, Rhosneigr
C Tims, 1886, St Annes
R Tims, 1886, St Annes
W Tindall, 1861, Scarborough
G Tindall, 1849, South Shields
G Tinmouth, 1849, South Shields
W Todd, 1810, Blyth
BR Torrie, 1981, Penlee
WE Towers, 2001, Flint
Robert H Treadwell, 1944, Weymouth
H Trebilcock, 1826, Padstow
J Trebilcock, 1826, Padstow
T Tripp, 1875, Kessingland
CE Troughton, 1897, Margate
C Trueman, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay
A Truscott, 1867, Padstow
FR Tucker, 1940, Torbay
T Turnbull, 1810, Blyth
W Turner, 1843, Robin Hood's Bay
W Tyreman, 1861, Whitby
H Underhill, 1895, Dun Laoghaire

Back to the top

U

Unknown, 1852, Dungeness
Unknown, 1817, Hoylake
Unknown, 1814, Padstow
Unknown, 1814, Padstow
Unknown, 1814, Padstow
Unknown, 1814, Padstow

Back to the top

V

T Varco, 1867, Padstow

Back to the top

W

C Wale, 1940, Whitby
TH Wales, 1907, Broadstairs
J Walker, 1810, Blyth
J Walker, 1836, Formby
J Walker, 1942, Newburgh
T Walker, 1836, Scarborough
R Walker, 1841, Whitby
W Walker, 1861, Whitby
GL Wallis, 1981, Penlee
JM Ward, 1899, Aldeburgh
W Ward, 1899, Aldeburgh
W Warner, 1845, Great Yarmouth
JP Warren, 1883, Hayle
T Warren, 1931, Troon
J Watson, 1871, Bridlington
G Watson, 1959, Broughty Ferry
James Watson, 1872, Tynemouth
J Waugh, 1836, Scarborough
W Weam, 1848, Atherfield
Michael Hansley Welburn, 1853, Spurn Point
E Welton, 1866, Gorleston
A Wetherall, 1845, Great Yarmouth
A Whalley, 1892, Llandudno
John Wheatley, 1872, Tynemouth
J Whelan, 1852, Dungarvan
C Whiley, 1866, Gorleston
W Whiley, 1888, Gorleston
J White, 1841, Blyth
T White, 1876, Dun Laoghaire
W White, 1873, Ramsgate
J Whiteside, 1852, Lytham
PT Whysall, 1941, Rhosneigr
GB Whyte, 1942, Newburgh
W Wicks, 1850, Worthing
J Wignall, 1886, St Annes
S Wilkins, 1941, Rhosneigr
J Williams, 1908, Cemlyn
A Williams, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
H Williams, 1895, Dun Laoghaire
R Williams, 1890, Llandudno
J Williams, 1908, Llandudno
R Williams, 1857, Point of Ayr
JW Willis, 1930, Filey
Shaw, H Wilson, 1854, Liverpool
W Wilson, 1901, Caister
B Wilson, 1810, Dunbar
J Wilson, 1841, Whitby
J Winders, 1852, Lytham
W Wink, 1881, Harwich
E Wood, 1841, Blyth
AE Wood, 1916, Salcombe
C Woods, 1866, Gorleston
E Woods Sr, 1866, Gorleston
J Woods Jr, 1866, Gorleston
A Woods, 1888, Gorleston
S Woods, 1824, Great Yarmouth
W Woods, 1824, Great Yarmouth
W Wordingham, 1880, Wells
W Wright, 1945, Fleetwood
J Wright, 1849, South Shields
J Wright, 1849, South Shields
P Wright, 1886, Southport
George Wyatt, 1869, Harwich
Lt S Wylde RN, 1845, Dunbar

Back to the top

Y

J Yates, 1875, Liverpool
H Young, 1849, South Shields
J Young, 1849, South Shields
E Young, 1896, Walmer

Back to the top