Long Service Awards

The RNLI Long Service Awards celebrate our longstanding volunteers’ selfless service and commitment to saving lives at sea.

An RNLI volunteer stands on a beach on a sunny day. He is wearing a traditional RNLI uniform jumper and displays three medals recognising a total of 40 years’ service.

Photo: RNLI/Llandudno

The RNLI is proud to have such long-serving volunteers.

Our Long Service Awards recognise the commitment and service of volunteers who have been helping to save lives at sea over many decades. Volunteering together with passion, talent and kindness, like generations of lifesavers before us.

We recognised 730 volunteers with a Long Service Award in 2021. Altogether, that’s 20,080 years of service. Thank you for the incredible contribution you make to saving lives at sea.

Some of our award recipients are no longer with us. However, their selfless service and dedication to the RNLI will always be remembered. 

View our Long Service Award recipients 2021 below. You can also find a downloadable PDF of our 2020 awards. 

If your details are not correct or if you’d prefer for your name to be removed from this page, please contact volunteer_recognition@rnli.org.uk.

Thank you for being a lifesaver.

Ella Browell - Tyne Valley Branch

Morag Baird – Tyne Valley Branch

Beryl Dean – Rhyl Lifeboat Fundraisers

Tony Hawkins MBE – Dover Lifeboat Station

David Jenkins MBE – Aberystwyth Fundraising Branch

Thelma Manning – Littlehampton Branch

David Mottram Rhyl – Lifeboat Fundraisers

A–E | F–J | K–O | P–T | U–Z

A–E

Frank Austin – Cheltenham and Tewkesbury Branch

Juliet Bruce – Bodmin Committee

John Budge – Longhope Lifeboat Station

Rodney Burge – Amble Lifeboat Station

Cedric Cox – Happisburgh RNLI Station

John Curry – Hoylake Lifeboat Station

Roger Davies – New Quay (Wales) Lifeboat Station

Jean Susan Edgar – Hessle Branch

Judy England –  Honley and Brockholes Branch

F–J

Maddy Facer – Luton Branch

Jean Fowler – Blyth Guild

Jeanette Goodson – Wroxham Branch

Ann Gradwell – Harrogate Committee

Julia Harris – Torbay Branch

Dave Hewitt – Largs Lifeboat Station

Andrew Ingham – Honley and Brockholes Branch

Yvonne Ingham – Honley and Brockholes Branch

Sonia Jenkins – Aberystwyth Fundraising Branch

Ian Johnson – Troon Lifeboat Station

Mary Jordan – Chambers Epsom and Ewell Branch

K–O

Virginia Kennedy – Harrogate Committee

David (Larry) Lamberton MBE – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Maurice Littlewood – Honley and Brockholes Branch

Donald Maclean – Canvey Island Branch

John MacLennan – Stornoway Lifeboat Station

Angela Manyweathers – Luton Branch

Janet Marshall – Hessle Branch

Barbara Martin – Newbiggin Ladies Guild

Martin McCarthy – Courtmacsherry Lifeboat Station

John Moore – Port Erin Lifeboat Station

Howard Morrison – Helensburgh Lifeboat Station

Peter Muxworthy – Horton and Port Eynon Lifeboat Station

Robert Norfolk – Padstow Lifeboat Station

Thomas O'Sullivan – Lahinch Branch

P–T 

John Pavitt Appledore – Lifeboat Station

Richard Penfold – Torbay Branch

Jean Penfold – Torbay Branch

Roie Richardson – Torbay Branch

John Smith – Anstruther Branch

Richard Spindler – Weston-super-Mare Branch

U–Z

C Young – Leicester Branch

A–E | F–J | K–O | P–T | U–Z

A–E

Beryl Ainslie – Craster Fundraising Branch

Susan Arkle – Littleborough Branch

John Banks – Stromness Lifeboat Station

Malcolm Best – Long Eaton Branch

Sandra Best – Long Eaton Branch

Elizabeth Blaydes – Harrogate Committee

Gerald Boen – Long Eaton Branch

Mary Boen – Long Eaton Branch

Elizabeth Bouch – Tyne Valley Branch

Joy Brannen – Tyne Valley Branch

Pat Brightwell – Reading and District Branch

Agnes Brodie – Kirkcaldy Branch

Eileen Brown – Mossley Branch

Allan Burgess – Portpatrick Lifeboat Station

Susan Butterworth – Littleborough Branch

Keith Charlton – Llandudno Lifeboat Station

Ron Churchill – Arbroath Lifeboat Station

Jill Clancy Harrold – Wicklow Fundraising Branch

David John Codling – Lymington Branch

Margaret  Cracknell – Appledore Guild 

Peter Crane – Maldon Branch

Mavis Crudace – Ashington Branch

Wendy Cummins – Seaton and Beer Branch

Constance Curzon – Northwich Branch

Lorna Davidson – Orkney Sandwick

David Davies – Fishguard Lifeboat Station

Tony Delahunty – Selsey Lifeboat Station

Susan Dixon – Kensington Branch

Barbara Dobson – Blyth Guild

Gary Doy – Southwold Lifeboat Station

Paul David – Edwards Aberdyfi Lifeboat Station

F–J

Valerie Fairbairn – Blyth Guild

Kenneth Fitzpatrick – Porthdinllaen Lifeboat Station

Wendy Foreman – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Nigel Forest – Llandudno Lifeboat Station

Thomas Freeman – Mablethorpe Lifeboat Station

Marcia Frost-Ward – Mersea Guild

Valerie Good – Kinsale Branch

John Govier – Sidmouth and District Branch

Su Govier – Sidmouth and District Branch

Alaster – Gray St Ives Branch 

Andy Green – Port St Mary Lifeboat Station

Margaret Halcrow – Tyne Valley Branch

Helen Hall – Tyne Valley Branch

Mo Hall – Newquay (Cornwall) Branch

Audrey Hannam – Tyne Valley Branch

Audrey Harris – Hessle Branch

David Hastings – Durham Fundraising Branch

Nick Hayward – Lymington Lifeboat Station

Brigid Heron – Richmond Guild

Peter Horsler – Luton Branch

Inga Hourston –  Papa Westray Branch

Andrew Hughes Ridler – Sidmouth and District Branch

Martin Icke – Portsmouth Lifeboat Station

David Jeffery – Newquay (Cornwall) Branch

Hilary Johnson – Chester-le-Street Guild

K–O 

David Langley – Long Eaton Branch

Patricia Langley – Long Eaton Branch

Pat Lavelle Galway – Lifeboat Station

Richard Leonard – Durham Fundraising Branch

Geoff Leslie – Newbiggin Lifeboat Station

John Lloyd – Ruthin Branch

Anne Main – Newbiggin Ladies Guild

Richard Marriott – Hessle Branch

Niall McGrotty – Skerries Lifeboat Station

Rose Michael – Howth Fundraising Branch

Patricia Mucklow – Kyle of Lochalsh Lifeboat Station

Marie Mudie – Lymington Branch

John D. Newland – Colwyn Bay Branch

Joan Olds – Ilminster Shop

Steve Owen – Moelfre Lifeboat Station

Kevin Owen – Criccieth Lifeboat Station

P–T

Keith Parrott – Chatham Historic Dockyard

Jennifer Patterson – Chester-le-Street Guild

Peter Hughes Phillips – Barmouth Lifeboat Station

John Porter – Scarborough Lifeboat Station

Guy Potter – Northwich Branch

Dan Potter – New Quay (Wales) Lifeboat Station 

Malcolm Price – Bodmin Branch

Sheila Prince – Greasby Branch

Betty Pyle – Newbiggin Ladies Guild

Andrew Rabaiotti – Penarth Lifeboat Station

Nancy Ramage – Grangemouth Branch

John Ray – Ramsgate Branch

Vanessa Ray – Ramsgate Branch

Liam Reynolds – Clogherhead Branch

Frank Rice – Lancaster Branch

Mollie Russell – Hitchin Branch

Keith Saunders – Shanklin and District Branch

Debora Sharp – Harrogate Committee

Philipa Smith – Chilterns Branch

Philip Smith – Happisburgh Committee

Joan Stephenson – South Shields Ladies Guild

Pat Stevenson – Colwyn Bay Branch

Anne Stones – Hyde Branch

Ian Stuart – Macduff Lifeboat Station

Joey Tait – Orkney St Andrews Branch

Dawn Tarran – Newquay (Cornwall) Branch

Robert Thompson – Falmouth Lifeboat Station

Joyce Tomlinson – Hoylake Shop

Julie  Turner – Appledore Guild 

D Tutt – Leicester Branch

U–Z

Margaret Waller – Congleton Branch

Andrew Watson – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

Libby Whittle – Lymm and District Branch

Dai Williams – Aberdyfi Lifeboat Station

Mary Wilson – South Shields Ladies Guild

Sue Woods – Maldon Branch

Mary Wyatt – Ilminster Branch

A–E | F–J | K–O | P–T | U–Z

A–E

Tony Allen – Barnstaple and District Branch

Louise Anderson – Nuneaton and District Branch

Rodney Arnold – Emsworth Branch

Gail Askew – Chester-le-Street Guild

Andrew Atkinson – Appledore Lifeboat Station

Philip Baker – Lymington Lifeboat Station

Santiago Balbontin – Wicklow Fundraising Branch

Elizabeth Balbontin – Wicklow Fundraising Branch

Diana Balch – Dinas Powys Branch

Glenn Barry – Hastings Lifeboat Station

Paul Bastick – Kensington Branch

Barbara Beever – Penistone and Barnsley Branch

Steven Birchenall – Torbay Lifeboat Station

Audrey Bishop – Maidstone Villages Committee

Colin Blair – Newhaven Lifeboat Station

Bridget Britton – Reading and District Branch

Pauline Brown – Craster Fundraising Committee

Sharon Brown – Bamber Bridge Branch

Morris Brown – Castlederg Branch

Kevin Bruce – Walton and Frinton Lifeboat Station

Robin Buncombe – Walberswick Branch

Pat Burns – Whitburn Guild

Will Burton – Teignmouth Lifeboat Station

Sean Byrne – Wicklow Lifeboat Station

Jim Calder – Montrose Lifeboat Station

Ian Cannon – Ramsgate Lifeboat Station

Creon Carmichael – Tobermory Lifeboat Station

Thomas Carr – Cullercoats Lifeboat Station

Ronald (Ronnie) Carthy – Baltimore Lifeboat Station

Doreen Cawthorne – Hoylake Shop

Frank Clegg – Trearddur Bay Lifeboat Station

Agnes Clemens – Newquay (Cornwall) Branch

Roger Coates-Evans – Yarmouth Lifeboat Station

Paul Coates-Evans – Yarmouth Lifeboat Station

John Collins – Kirkcudbright Lifeboat Station

John Connor – Kinsale Lifeboat Station

Barbara Cotton – Harrogate Committee

Brenda Couzens – Penrith Guild

Gilli Cowley – Douglas Guild

Phillip Crellin – Port Erin Lifeboat Station

Carole Croucher – Whitburn Guild

Steve Davies – Horton and Port Eynon Lifeboat Station

Michael Dimmock – Torbay Branch

Dorothy Dimmock – Torbay Branch

Alan Doe – Bembridge Lifeboat Station

Esther Dorman – Larne Fundraising Branch

Conor Dullea – Courtmacsherry Lifeboat Station

Dennis Eddie – Mallaig Lifeboat Station

Phyllis Edwards – Luton Branch

Margaret Bethan Edwards – Aberdyfi Branch

Celia Eggleston – Chester-le-Street Guild

Ann Epps – Grange-over-Sands Branch

Dyfed Evans – Porthdinllaen Lifeboat Station

F–J

Maddy Facer – Luton Branch

Lynda Firth –  Kirkwall Branch

Andy Fogden – Cheltenham and Tewkesbury Branch

David Forshaw – Lytham St Annes Lifeboat Station

Sue Forshaw – Lytham St Annes Lifeboat Station

Lillian Fraser – Arbroath Guild

S M Gamble – Leicester Branch

S Gamble – Leicester Branch

Maurice Gibbard – Torbay Branch

Joan Gibbard – Torbay Branch

Frances Gordon – Harrogate Committee

Charles Gothard – Dumbarton and District Branch

Ivan Greer – Littlehampton Lifeboat Station

Bettie Griffiths – Kensington Branch

Diann Groombridge – Hoylake Shop

Pauline Haigh – Littleborough Branch

David Haines – Swanage Lifeboat Station

Valerie Hamilton – Whitburn Guild

Susan Hampton – Kensington Branch

Margaret Harcus – Westray Guild

Phyllis Harcus – Orkney St Andrews Branch

Edmund George Harrison – Sidmouth and District Branch

S Harrison – Leicester Branch

J Harrison – Leicester Branch

Ian Hay – Berwick-upon-Tweed Lifeboat Station

John Herbert – Greasby Branch

Dawn Herbert – Greasby Branch

Kevin Herd – Buckie Lifeboat Station

John Higgie – Minehead Lifeboat Station

Raymond Hirst – Morecambe and Heysham Fundraising Branch

Kim Holland – Ramsey Lifeboat Station

C Hughson – Stornoway Guild

Nigel Ironside – Macduff Lifeboat Station

K–O

Mark Killingback – Newquay (Cornwall) Lifeboat Station

David Kneen – Port St Mary Branch

Christopher Knox – Lymington Branch

Elizabeth Lacey – Hessle Branch

Lofty Laughlin – Calshot Lifeboat Station

Barbara Lawrence – Torbay Branch

Jonny Long – Barrow Lifeboat Station

Adam Luck – Fowey Lifeboat Station

Judi Mackaness – Harrogate Committee

Marlene MacKay – Stornoway Guild

Margaret Maclean – Canvey Island Branch

Frances MacLeod –  Stornoway Guild

Millie MacLeod – Stornoway Guild

Christina MacLeod – Stornoway Guild

Wendy Malby – Maidstone Villages Committee

Pauline Marshall – Emsworth Branch

David May – Skerries Lifeboat Station

Eoin McCarthy – Skerries Lifeboat Station

Stephen McEvoy – Long Eaton Branch

Patricia McKendrick – Tyne Valley Branch

Robert McMaster – Girvan Lifeboat Station

Colin Millar – Troon Lifeboat Station

Kenneth Miller – Helensburgh Lifeboat Station

Jane Milne – Peterhead Fundraising Committee

Colin Montell – Hessle Branch

Ange Morris – Torbay Lifeboat Station

Wayne Morris – Newquay (Cornwall) Committee

Sharron Moyes – Grangemouth Committee

Anthony Mulcahy – Cobh Branch

Kate Murphy – Chilterns Branch

Andrew Murray – Invergordon Lifeboat Station

Christine Muspratt – Tamworth and Lichfield Branch

Pamela Nisbet – Tyne Valley Branch

Ray Noble – Ramsgate Branch

Timothy Norfolk – Padstow Lifeboat Station

Brian O'Doherty – Courtown Lifeboat Station

Gerry O'Neill – Redbay Lifeboat Station

P–T

Iain Parker –  Craster Lifeboat Station

David Paterson –  Macduff Lifeboat Station

Richard Pearce – Brighton Lifeboat Station

John Petrie – Donaghadee Lifeboat Station

Hilary Potter – Menai Bridge Ladies Guild

Chris Price –  Falmouth Lifeboat Management Group

Mary Price –  Bodmin Branch

Gary Pringle –  Troon Lifeboat Station

Ray Randall –  Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Diane Randall – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Miranda Rayner – Walton and Frinton Lifeboat Station

Margaret Rendall Papa –  Westray Branch

Sally Roberts –  Harrogate Committee

Alan Robertson –  Buckie Lifeboat Station

Jayne Robinson –  Whitstable Kent

Norah Robson – Ilminster Branch

Anne Rowley –  Penrith Guild

Anne Rowntree – Wicklow Fundraising Branch

Margaret Roy – Menai Bridge Guild

Beryl Ruddle – Sidmouth and District Branch

Nigel Ruddle – Sidmouth and District Branch

David Saunders –  Brighton Lifeboat Station

Adam Seaton –  Angle Lifeboat Station

Janet Sharp –  Solihull Branch

Beryl Sherry –  Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

Dave Smithson – Torbay Branch

Barbara Smithson – Torbay Branch

John Speller –  Southend-on-Sea Visits Team

Helen Spence –  Tyne Valley Branch

Christine Staples –  Port St Mary Branch

Tim Stevenson –  Shoreham Harbour Lifeboat Station

Aj Stevenson –  Broughty Ferry Lifeboat Station

Jennifer Stobbs –  Tyne Valley Branch

Robin Stoneman –  Appledore Lifeboat Station

Eddie Studholme – Silloth Lifeboat Station

Joan Tanner – St Ives Guild

Kev Taylor – Yarmouth Lifeboat Station

Eric Taylor – Penlee Branch

Daniel Thomas –  Tenby Lifeboat Station

Kevin Thomas – Little and Broad Haven Lifeboat Station

Dewi Parry Thomas – Porthdinllaen Lifeboat Station

John Thompson – Workington Lifeboat Station

David Thompson – Tynemouth Lifeboat Station

Pauline Todd – Lymm and District Branch

James Trout – Teignmouth Lifeboat Station

Roy Turner Lytham – St Annes Lifeboat Station

U–Z

Dennis Veale – Holsworthy and District Branch 

Anne Vos – Tyne Valley Branch

Simon Walker – East Cowes Committee

Michael Walsh – Baltimore Lifeboat Station

Bowy White – Bembridge Lifeboat Station

Mike Williams – Moelfre Lifeboat Station

Derek Williams – Minehead Lifeboat Station

Peter Woolhouse – Historic Lifeboat Collection Chatham

John Worley – Hemel Hempstead Branch

Alison Worman – Greasby Branch

Ray Worman – Greasby Branch

Ann Wray – Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

A–E | F–J | K–O | P–T | U–Z

A–E

John Abraham – Porthcawl Branch

Marjorie Abraham – Porthcawl Branch

James Adams – Hastings Visitor Centre

Gene Agar – Emsworth Branch

Scott Ainslie – Lytham St Annes Lifeboat Station

Rosie Allen – Chiswick Lifeboat Station

Alexandra Allpress – Lymington Branch

Jason Ansbro – Youghal Lifeboat Station

Julia Antrobus – Leamington Spa Branch

Charles Appleton – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Pat Appleton – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Robert Archer – Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

Gwyneth Atkinson – Rhyl Shop 

Samantha Ayres – Appledore Lifeboat Station

Edwina Bailey – Northwich Branch

Gay Bailey – Kensington Branch

Chris Bale – Bude Lifeboat Station

Nicky Bancroft – Kensington Branch

Valerie Barker – Wick Fundraising Branch

Gail Barker – Cromer Ladies Lifeboat Guild

Peter Barnard – Skegness Lifeboat Station

Julia Barnett – Bodmin Branch

Patricia Barrow – Clogherhead Branch

Bryan Bartlett – Looe Branch

Mary Beadnell – Newbiggin Ladies Guild

Andy Beevis – Redcar Lifeboat Station

Joan Bell – Sunderland Guild

Pat Bell – Sunderland Guild

Ann Berry – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Rod Berry – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Paul Bew – Tower Lifeboat Station

Louie Beynon – Tenby Lifeboat Station

Louise Bibby – Menai Bridge Guild

Peter Binding – Barry Dock Lifeboat Station

Tom Bird – Falmouth Lifeboat Station

Archie Birrell – Enniskillen Branch

Ann Biscoe-Taylor – Chilterns Branch

Jonathan Blakestone – Falmouth Lifeboat Station

Matthew Blanchard – Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

Ann Blower – Leamington Spa Branch

Bob Blunden – Burnham-on-Crouch Lifeboat Station

Rory Bolton – Dun Laoghaire Lifeboat Station

Michael Bon – Broadstairs Lifeboat Station

Dan Bosley – Rock Lifeboat Station

Maeve Brady – Clogherhead Branch

Michael Brenchley – Humber Lifeboat Station

Rob Brew – Ramsey Lifeboat Station

Jackie Broadley – Kinghorn Branch

Brenda Brown – Newbiggin Ladies Guild

Peter Browne – Courtown Lifeboat Station

Nigel Bruce – Horton and Port Eynon Lifeboat Station

Margaret Buchan – Aberdeen Branch

Angus Budge – Longhope Lifeboat Station

Jenn Bullen – Richmond Guild

Phil Bulson – Chippenham Branch

Nella Burt – Newquay (Cornwall) Branch

Angie Butcher – Mersea Guild

John Cable – Lyme Regis Lifeboat Station

Simon Callaghan – Southwold Lifeboat Station

John Cameron – Mallaig Lifeboat Station

Janice Campbell – Long Eaton Branch

Gerry Canning –Skerries Lifeboat Station

Michael Canty – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Vincent Carter – Grange-over-Sands Branch

Sandra Castro – North Berwick Lifeboat Station

Ally Cerexhe – Oban Lifeboat Station

Peter Chapman – Epsom and Ewell Branch

Kathleen Chapman – Driffield Lifeboat Guild

Gerry Chappell – Torbay Branch

Joyce Clark – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

John Clark – Grangemouth Branch

Richard Clayton – Salcombe Lifeboat Station

Kevin Cleaver – Youth Education Team

Rachel Colburn – Greasby Branch

Dawn Colley – Ramsey Lifeboat Station

David Collins – Stourbridge Branch

Elaine Collins – Stourbridge Branch

Peter Condon – Maldon Branch

Christine Cook – Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

Kent Cooper – Wells Lifeboat Station

Jill Cooper – Hastings Visitor Centre

Angela Cooper – Downend and Kingswood Committee

Mel Cooper – Port Talbot Lifeboat Station

Jon Corlett – Peel Lifeboat Station

Margaret Cormack – Wick Fundraising Committee

Finlo Cottier – Oban Lifeboat Station

Barbara Cottrell – Fowey Shop

John Couch – Holt Branch

Roger Couch – New Quay (Wales) Lifeboat Station 

David Courtney – Skerries Lifeboat Station

Alan Couser – Donaghadee Lifeboat Station

Rosemary Covell – Emsworth Branch

Michael Cowlam – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

John Crabb – Looe Lifeboat Station

Cathy Craig – Torbay Branch

Stephen Craig – Larne Branch

Matt Cridland – Weymouth Lifeboat Station

Edith Critchley – Tamworth and Lichfield Branch

Graham Critchlow – Tynemouth RNLI Lifeboat Station

Billy Cummings – Islay Lifeboat Station

Richard Curry – Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Christine Daly – Leamington Spa Branch

Diana Daniels – Jersey Guild

John (Keith) Daniels – Douglas Lifeboat Station

John Eric Davidson – Grangemouth Branch

Spencer Davies – Port Talbot Lifeboat Station

John Davies – Hoylake Shop

Glyn Davies – Aberdyfi Branch

William Devonshire –RNLI Grace Darling Museum

Gordon Dickens – Ramsey Lifeboat Station

Tom Ditchburn – Workington Lifeboat Station

John Dodds – Durham Fundraising Branch

Esther Dorman – Larne Fundraising Branch

Isobel Dougall – Grangemouth Branch

Margaret Douglas – Amble Shop

Reverend Howard Drysdale – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

Thelma Duke Whitstable – Fundraising Branch

Lee Duncan Trearddur Bay – Lifeboat Station

Alex Dunlop – Hyde Branch

Graeme Duthie – Fraserburgh Lifeboat Station

Marcus Elliott – Llandudno Lifeboat Station

Simon Ellis – Ramsgate Lifeboat Station

Simon Emms – Porthcawl Lifeboat Station

Steven Emptage – Walmer Lifeboat Station

Anthony English – Achill Lifeboat Station

Anne Evans – Newtown Branch

F–J

James Fearn – Salcombe Lifeboat Station

Adam Ferguson – Eyemouth Lifeboat Station

Phillip Ferguson – Dun Laoghaire Lifeboat Station

Peter Field Welwyn – Hatfield Committee

Raymond Field – Bradford and Baildon Branch

Mark Finnis –Chiswick Lifeboat Station

Ty Fleming – Aldeburgh Lifeboat Station

Warren Forbes – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Ethel Foreman – Stonehaven Branch

Matthew Foster  – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

Denis Freeman – Southend-on-Sea Fundraising Branch

Gladys Freeman – Scarborough Guild

Kay Freeman – Hitchin Branch

Chris French – Clacton Lifeboat Station

Ian Gardner – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Linda Gardner – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Richard Gasson – Hastings Visitor Centre

Ann Gaunt – Huddersfield Luncheon Club

Kenny Gee – Kirkwall Lifeboat Station

David Gent – Ashington Branch

Ben George – Sennen Cove Lifeboat Station

Lynne Geraghty – North Kildare Fundraising Branch

Kirstan Gorvin – Sennen Cove Lifeboat Station

Roger Gosney – Holt Branch

Janet Gothard – Dumbarton and District Branch

Jennifer Gray – Elgin, Burghead and Hopeman Branch

Mark Gray – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

Jane Green – Southend-on-Sea Fundraising Branch

Tony Green – Hayling Island Lifeboat Station

Tom Griffiths – Sidmouth and District Branch

Cliff Griffiths – Cardigan Lifeboat Station

Timmy Grimmer – Happisburgh Lifeboat Station

Gillian Grose – Crowborough and District Committee

Roger Grundy – Anstruther Lifeboat Station

Keith Gudgion – Rye Harbour Lifeboat Station

Johnny Guette – Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Ian Guildea – Skerries Lifeboat Station

David Ham – Torbay Lifeboat Station

Joan Hamilton-Smith – Tunbridge Wells Committee

Sue Harding – Torbay Branch

Chris Hardy – Wells Lifeboat Station

Joan Hardy – Sunderland Guild

Ian Harms – Lerwick Lifeboat Station

Averil Harris – Dinas Powys Branch

Michael Harrison – Yarmouth Lifeboat Station

Richard Hastings – Durham Fundraising Branch

Roger Hawkins – Teignmouth Branch

John Hayden – Wicklow Lifeboat Station -

Dorothy Hayward – Barnsley Branch

Julian Heal – Southwold Lifeboat Station

Gary Heslin – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Alan Hess – Stourbridge Branch

Valerie Hicks – Llandudno Lifeboat Fundraising Committee

Lesley Higgins – Windrush Valley Branch

Howard Higgins – Windrush Valley Branch

Christine Higgins – Hoylake and West Kirby Fundraising Branch

Graham Hirst – Honley and Brockholes Branch

Margaret Hoare – Petts Wood Branch

Thomas Hoey – Skerries Lifeboat Station

Maureen Holliday – Penrith Guild

John Homer – Ramsgate Lifeboat Station

Michael Hooker – Whitstable Fundraising Branch

Simon Hoole – Blackpool Lifeboat Station

Jean Howard – Porthleven Branch

Jim Hunter – Grangemouth Branch

Charles Hunter Pease – RNLI Heritage Committee

Karen Jack Elgin – Burghead and Hopeman Branch

Maureen Jeavons – Tamworth and Lichfield Branch

Mary Jefferey – Torbay Branch

John Jefferey – Torbay Branch

Allan Jenkins – Cheltenham and Tewkesbury Branch

Ann Jenkins – Aberaeron Branch

Diana John – Porthcawl Committee

Anthea John – Appledore Guild 

Heather Jones – Bude Shop

Lewis Jones – Porthdinllaen Lifeboat Station

Keith Jones – Northwich Branch

Phillip Jones – Kettering Branch

Gary Jones – Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Dora Jones – Enniskillen Branch

Scott Jones – Cullercoats Lifeboat Station

Steve Jones – Barry Dock Lifeboat Station

K–O

Joyce Kemp – Whitstable Shop

Carl Kennedy – Portrush Lifeboat Station

Julie Kennerley – Congleton Branch

Caroline Kent – Filey Lifeboat Station

Val Kilby – Guernsey Guild

Marlise Kirkpatrick – Ilminster Branch

Keith Knight – Sidmouth and District Branch

Sandra Laird – Stornoway Guild

Barbara Lawton – Torbay Branch

Maura Lee – Driffield Lifeboat Guild

Brian Leneghan – Newcastle Lifeboat Station

Christopher Lilwall – Kensington Branch

Olivia Lilwall – Kensington Branch

Peter Lomax – Chorley Branch

Ian Loose – Nuneaton and District Branch

Sally Lord – Torbay Branch

Denise Lynch – Fenit Lifeboat Station

Wilma Mackay – Nairn Branch

Kenneth MacKenzie – Ullapool and Lochbroom Branch

Martin Mainprize – Harrogate Committee

Peter Malby – Maidstone Villages Committee

Graham Marshall – Hessle Branch

Edward Mason – Hartlepool Lifeboat Station

Andrew Mason – Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Lifeboat Station

John Mason – Gravesend Lifeboat Station

Audrey Masson – Aberdeen Branch

Andy Matthews – Sheerness Lifeboat Station

Pamela McAuley – Larne Fundraising Branch

Linda McCluskey – Dumbarton Committee

Joe McCollam – Redbay Lifeboat Station

Sam McCreery – Carrybridge and Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Desmond McCrory – Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Wendy McCullough – Holywood Fundraising Branch

Pat McDonald – Largs Branch

Neil McGibbon – Stromness Lifeboat Station

Thomas McKenna – Valentia Lifeboat Station

Catherine McLachlan – Lochwinnoch Fundraising Branch

James McNab – Durham Fundraising Branch

Allison McNaught – Largs Fundraising Branch

Marie McViety – Penrith Guild

Jean Meikle – North Berwick and Gullane Committee

Lis Meyland-Smith – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

David Middleton – Gravesend Committee

Jon Miell – Dover Lifeboat Station

Bob Millar – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Doreen Millar – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Suzanne Millard – Criccieth Fundraisers

Fiona Milne – Long Eaton Branch

Janet Milne – Long Eaton Branch

Joe Missen – Porthcawl Lifeboat Station

William Moir – Selsey Lifeboat Station

Simon Moore – Dover Lifeboat Station

Betty Morris – East Cowes Committee

Glenn Morrison –Elgin, Burghead and Hopeman Branch

Sheila Mousley – Ouse River Branch

Ron Muir – Barnstaple and District Branch

Rona Musker – Emsworth Branch

Janet Must – Ouse River Branch

Sinead Nic Giolla Pharaic – Arran Islands Lifeboat Station

Steven Nicholas – Padstow Lifeboat Station

Chris  Nurse – Appledore Guild 

Reg Nuttall – Teignmouth Branch

Mary O`Neill – Baltimore Lifeboat Station

Aiden O'Connor – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Cathy Ogden – Kensington Branch

Adrian O'Mahoney – Fenit Lifeboat Station

Adele Oxley – Honley and Brockholes Branch

P–T

Martin Packard Ramsey – Lifeboat Station

Nigel Packer Dungeness – Lifeboat Station

Roger Paramor – West Mersea Lifeboat Station

Dave Park – Downend and Kingswood Committee

Jean Parsons – Emsworth Branch

Sylvia Paul – Lough Erne Branch

Craig Pearson – Redcar Lifeboat Station

Marlene Perkins – Nuneaton and District Branch

Chris Perry – Stourbridge Branch

Philip Pitham – Selsey Lifeboat Station

Alan Michael Whitshed Pollard – Dover Lifeboat Station

Libby Poole – Stourbridge Branch

Judy Pooley – Kettering Branch

Robert Pooley – Kettering Branch

Harold Porter – North Cotswold Branch

Frances Purves – Wick Fundraising Committee

Owen Quinn – Clogherhead Branch

Helen Quirke – Baltimore Lifeboat Station

Paul Rafferty – Youth Education Team

David Ramsden – Durham Fundraising Branch

Atual Rayani – Penarth Lifeboat Station

Carole Raynor – Port Isaac Branch

Brad Rebbeck – Walmer Lifeboat Station

Kirsty Reeve – Leamington Spa Branch

Louise Reid – Aberdeen Branch

Martin Reilly –Sligo Bay Lifeboat Station

Mike Rennie – Buckie Lifeboat Station

Barbara Rice – Emsworth Branch

Sandy Richardson – Hessle Branch

Bruce Richardson – Cheltenham and Tewkesbury Branch

Malcolm Richardson – Fowey Lifeboat Station

John Rickard – Lyme Regis Lifeboat Station

Dale Rickerby – St Bees Lifeboat Station

Vi Roberts – Ramsgate Branch

Deborah Robertson – Berwick-upon-Tweed Lifeboat Station

Ann Robinson – Hessle Branch

Emma Robinson – Hessle Branch

Stephen Robinson – Hessle Branch

John Ruffhead – Littlestone Lifeboat Station

Martin Sach – Southend-on-Sea Lifeboat Station

Philip Sanders – Barnstaple and District Branch

Paul Sands – Sheerness Lifeboat Station

Phil  Sargent – Appledore Guild 

Peter Barry Scott – Fleetwood Lifeboat Station

Peter Scott – Enniskillen Lifeboat Station

Mark Scott – Oban Lifeboat Station

Neil Sevitt – West Yorkshire Business Branch

Dee Seymour – Menai Bridge Ladies Guild

John Shanahan – Valentia Lifeboat Station

Frank Shaw – Leamington Spa Branch

Nick Sheperd – Harwich Lifeboat Station

John Shewell – Aberdeen Fundraising Branch

David Shillaw – Porthcawl Branch

Angela Shore – Market Harborough Branch

Margaret Short – Blyth Guild

Craig Sidders – Whitstable Lifeboat Station

Jean Simmons – Long Eaton Branch

Barbara Simpson – Sunderland Guild

Michael Soars – Weston-super-Mare Branch

David Stafford – Tynemouth Lifeboat Station

Margaret Stather – Torbay Branch

Helen Stead – Macclesfield Committee

John Stephen – Fraserburgh Lifeboat Station

Elizabeth Stephenson – South Shields Ladies Guild

Lilian Stewart – Larne Fundraising Branch

Andy Stone – Weston-super-Mare Lifeboat Station

Dean Sumner – Skegness Lifeboat Station

Sandra Swaine – Emsworth Branch

Ann Taylor – Wick Fundraising Branch

Chris Taylor – Sheringham Lifeboat Station

Diane Thain – Newquay (Cornwall) Guild

Malcolm Thom – Macduff Lifeboat Station

Dai Thomas – The Mumbles Lifeboat Station

Rob Tovey – The Mumbles Lifeboat Station

Ann Trebilcock – Newquay (Cornwall) Guild

Philip Trebilcock – Newquay (Cornwall) Guild

Adam Truhol – Teignmouth Lifeboat Station

Deborah Tubb – Hastings Visitor Centre

John Turgoose – Dover Lifeboat Station

John Turner – Torbay Lifeboat Station

John Michael – Turner Scarborough Shop

U–Z

Robin Upton – Lytham St Annes Lifeboat Station

Jean Valcke – Mudeford Guild

Nicolette Valcke – Mudeford Guild

Ian Venner – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Alan Venner – Crosshaven Lifeboat Station

Peter Walmsley – Hayling Island Lifeboat Station

Anthony Watson – Honley and Brockholes Branch

Bill Watt – Alderney Lifeboat Station

Anne Webster – Sheringham Shop

Margaret Wells – Whitstable Branch

Hillary Westaway – St Austell and District Committee

Brian Whale – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Jenny Whale – Welwyn Hatfield Branch

Gerald Whelan – Hoylake Shop

Rosalind Whitehouse – Tyne Valley Branch

Sandra Whittingdale – Kettering Branch

Karen Wilkins – Mablethorpe Lifeboat Station

Allan Wilkinson – Sunderland Shop

Valerie Wilkinson – Blyth Guild

Gareth Williams – Porthcawl Lifeboat Station

Dennis Williams – Aberdeen Branch

Paul Wilson – Filey Lifeboat Station

Jim Wilson – Aberdeen Lifeboat Station

Rhoddy Wood – Kensington Branch

John Wood – Youth Education Team

Colin Woodhead – Scarborough Lifeboat Station

Terry Woods – Plymouth Branch

Mary Woolley – Aldeburgh Shop

Charlie Woolnough – Teignmouth Lifeboat Station

John Young – Amble Lifeboat Station

View the list of 2020 Awardees. 2020 Awardee PDF -  PDF 4.86 KB