• Skip to content
  • Cookies
  • College
  • Shop
  • Safety and education
  • News Centre
  • Recruitment
  • Contact us
Content anchor

RNLI Memorial - list of names

The following are the names commemorated on the RNLI Memorial in Poole, Dorset. It is a list of brave people who lost their lives while endeavouring to save others at sea.
 
memorialsideRNLINATHANWILLIAMS.jpgAberdovey
 
1862: O Owen
1898: J Price
 
Aberystwyth
 
1877: J James
 
Ackergill
 
1876: R Bain, J Cormack, W Gunn, J Sutherland
 
Aldeburgh
 
1855: Thomas Cable
 
1859: T Cable, PF Green, J Pearce
 
1893: E Butcher
 
1899: C Crisp, H Downing, A Easter, T Morris, JM Ward, W Ward
 
Appledore
 
1833: S Blackmore, J Peake, B Pile
 
1868: D Johns
 
Arbroath
 
1911: P Swankie
 
1953: T Adams, D Bruce, C Cargill, D Cargill, H Swankie, W Swankie Jr
 
Ardrossan
 
1880: W Breckenridge, W Grier, A McEwan
 
Arklow
 
1902: J Dunne
 
Arranmore
 
1930: H McGill
 
Atherfield
 
1848: J Heal, W Weam
 
Bacton
 
1880: J Haylett, J Stageman
 
Ballycotton
 
1911: W Harding
 
Ballywalter
 
1868: R Boyd
 
Banff
 
1847: J McDonald
 
Barra Island
 
1942: J MacNeil
 
Barry Dock
 
1965: F Swarts
 
Berwick-upon-Tweed
 
1877: T Elliott
 
Blackpool
 
1880: J Rimmer
 
Blyth
 
1810: T Brown, J Dobie, J Hall, W Hunter, M Jefferson, G Lee, J Morgan, W Oliver, J Partis, J Robinson, H Short, D Stewart, W Todd, T Turnbull, J Walker
 
1841: R Burn, P Bushell, D Dawson, H Debord, W Dixon, JT Heppell, G Heron, J Hudson, J White, E Wood
 
1898: MA Fairhurst
 
Boulmer
 
1912: J Stanton
 
Brancaster
 
1890: H Southland
 
Bridlington
 
1871: R Atkin, J Clappison, W Cobb, R Pickering, D Purdon, J Watson
 
1898: C Brown
 
1915: R Carr
 
1952: RP Redhead
 
1964: J Shippey

Brighstone Grange
 
1888: T Cotton, M Munt
 
Brighton
 
1860: J Laker
 
Broadstairs
 
1901: SJ Pettit
 
1907: TH Wales
 
Brooke
 
1865: McLeod
 
1888: R Cooper
 
Broughty Ferry
 
1959: DG Anderson, J Ferrier, AS Gall, R Grant, J Grieve, JJ Grieve, GB Smith, G Watson
 
Buddon Ness
 
1848: Knight
 
Bude
 
1844: N Bradden, W Skitch
 
1877: J Maynard
 
Caister
 
1885: J Burton, F Haylett, J Haylett, G Hodds, J King, W Knowles, J Riches, J Sutton
 
1897: S Brown
 
1901: C Brown, W Brown, C George, AW Haylett, J Haylett Jr, G King, H Knights, J Smith, W Wilson
 
1919: J Haylett
 
Caister (Independent)
 
1991: RW Read
 
Camber
 
1838: T Bolton, R Connors, I Falling, J Scammel
 
Cardigan
 
1867: D Richards
 
Carnarvon
 
1824: E Hughes, W Hughes, Hughes, Hughes, O Owens
 
Cemlyn
 
1908: J Williams
 
Clacton-on-Sea
 
1884: T Cattermole, J Cross
 
1888: B Addis
 
1943: F Castle

Clogher Head

1858: James Crosby, Gerald Hughes, James J Kelly, James Murphy

1902: HW Pullan

Clovelly

1902: J Dunn

Courtown

1868: R Flinn, SH Jenkins, J Randall, W Smith

Cresswell

1899: HJ Brown

Cromer

1918: J Sharp

1941: EW Allen

Cullercoats

1939: JL Abel, JR Armstrong, KL Biggar, Lt Cdr LER Blakeney-Booth RN, G Brunton, JH Scott

1950: T Stewart

Donna Nook

1884: J Phillips

1886: D Brooks, A Richards

Douglas

1877: T Freet

1881: J Campbell, T Clucas, G Eliot, T Kelly

1891: W Gordon

1893: JD Hay

Dover

1903: A Nash

Dun Laoghaire

1821: J Archbold, H Byrne, T Fitzsimons, T Grimes

1861: Capt JM Boyd RN, J Curry, A Forsyth, J Johnson, T Murphy, J Russell

1876: B Mundone, T White

1892: P Hammond

1895: J Baker, J Bartley, E Crowe, T Dunphy, W Dunphy, F McDonald, E Murphy, P Power, J Ryan, F Saunders, G Saunders, E Shannon, H Underhill, A Williams, H Williams

1906: P Crowe

Dunbar

1810: B Wilson

1845: W Clements, D Davey, P Davey, W Lucas, W Miller, Lt S Wylde RN

1877: R Clements, R Harkis

Dungarvan

1852: T Crawford, Capt M Duggan, L Lenihan, J Maher, T McNamara, M Mulcahy, M Raher, J Whelan

1895: M Hogan

Dungeness

1852: T Fletcher, P Light, T Noble, Unknown

1889: G Hamlin

1891: D Nicolls, H Reeves

1893: JS Jarrett

1898: G Campbell

Dunmore East

1893: P Bouchier

Eastbourne

1926: H Hendy

Exmouth

1905: FH Horne

1907: HC Squire

1953: PS Gifford

1956: W Carder

Falmouth

1941: T Pratt

Fethard

1914: W Banville, C Bird, W Bird, P Cullen, M Handrick, T Handrick, J Morrissey, P Roche, P Stafford

Filey

1930: JW Willis

1974: RF Appleby

Fishguard

1866: C Grinder

1944: TM Neal

Flamborough

1909: M Chadwick, G Gibbon, TL Major

Fleetwood

1890: J Abram, G Greenall

1945: W Wright

Flint

2001: WE Towers

Formby

1836: J Brooks, R Formby, W Rimmer, T Swift, J Walker

Fraserburgh

1919: A Farquhar, A Noble

1953: J Buchan, J Crawford, G Duthie, J Noble, A Ritchie, C Tait

1970: J Buchan, JRS Buchan, W Hadden, F Kirkness, J Stephen

Gorleston

1866: W Dawkins, J Fleming, B Harris, W Manthorpe, A Newson, C Parker, R Spillings, E Welton, C Whiley, C Woods, E Woods Sr, J Woods Jr

1867: C Hannent, J Leggett, T Morley, W Moss, J Sheen, N Spurgeon

1888: A George, S George, W Whiley, A Woods

1894: J Adams

Great Yarmouth

1824: W Brown, J Church, J Page, S Woods, W Woods

1845: G Barney, J Boulton, J George, G Hilling, J Shreeve, W Warner, A Wetherall

1881: C Beckett, J Ditcham, W Green, H Masterson, J Sherwood, R Symonds

Greystones

1892: J Doyle

Grimsby

1893: C Barr

1916: R Little

Hartlepool

1959: T Kennedy

Harwich

1869: George Wyatt

1881: W Wink

Hayle

1883: JP Warren

Hilbre Island

1899: E Lilley

Holyhead

1865: W Hughes

1892: R Jones

1901: J Owen, T Owen

1920: TJ Michael

Howth

1949: P Rourke

Hoylake

1810: H Bird, H Bird, J Bird, J Bird, J Hughes, R Hughes, T Hughes, Unknown

1906: JI Roberts

Hythe

1891: C Fagg

Ilfracombe

1895: Frederick Souch, Richard Souch

Irish Air Corps

1999: Capt M Baker, Cpl N Byrne, Sgt P Mooney, Capt D O'Faherty

Irish Naval Service

1990: LS M Quinn DSM

Islay

1953: A McNeill, J MacTaggart

Johnshaven

1920: J McBay

Kessingland

1875: T Tripp

Kilmore Quay

1977: FM Sinnott

Kingsdowne

1902: F Arnold

Kirkcudbright

1864: Peter McGinn

Lerwick

1997: W Deacon

Liverpool

1854: J Brown, Burdick, J Davies Sr, J Davies Jr, J Gee, S Griffiths, T Hayes, Ogden, H Pearson, W Roberts, Shaw, H Wilson

1865: R Clark, H Green, J Martindale, P Martindale, J Mason, A Miller, B Murphy

1875: J Boyle, R Moore, J Yates

1892: D Morgan, E Rodriguez, W Ruffler

Llanddwyn

1847: W Owen

Llandudno

1887: E Jones

1890: R Williams

1892: A Whalley

1908: J Williams

Longhope

1969: J Johnston, R Johnston, RR Johnston, D Kirkpatrick BEM, DR Kirkpatrick, JT Kirkpatrick, ES McFadyen, J Swanson

Lyme Regis

1852: H Cox, T Black, H Hearne, W Harvey

1854: J Martin

1861: John Gerrard

1969: R Jefford

Lytham

1852: G Cookson, J Davies, J Gillett, T Gillett, T Hardman, W Swann, J Whiteside, J Winders

1886: J Parkinson

Mallaig

2001: P Morrison

Margate

1857: F Bath, A Busbridge, J Emptage, W Emptage, C Fuller, H Paramor, G Smith, J Smith, I Solly

1897: HR Brockman, RE Cook, WP Cook Sr, WP Cook Jr, ER Crunden, JB Dyke, WR Gill, GRW Ladd, CE Troughton

1904: T Ashley

1906: JJ Jones

1949: B Frost

Minehead

1911: WP Slade

1941: T Escott, J Slade

Moelfre

1927: W Roberts

Montrose

1872: A Paton

New Brighton

1883: C Finlay

1905: A Dodd, J Jones

1922: G Cross

1923: WJ Liversage

1925: H Harrison

1938: J Stonall

1962: FK Neilson

New Romney

1874: T Brice

1891: S Hart, W Ryan, J Sullivan

Newbiggin

1972: C Storey

Newburgh

1942: J Walker, GB Whyte

Newcastle

1837: P Goolaghan, G Starkey

Newhaven

1910: J Richards

1931: R Payne

1943: BJ Clark

Newquay

1908: H Storey

Padstow

1814: Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown

1816: J Dymond, S Gay, J Russell

1826: J Chapman, H Trebilcock, J Trebilcock

1867: D Shea, W Intross, T Varco, M Crannell, A Truscott

1900: JW Bate, S East, D Grubb, J Grubb, E Kane, JS Martin, JB Old, J Stephens

1935: TB Cowl

Palling

1910: R Amis

Penarth

1891: John Frederick Jackson, Redmond

Penlee

1961: J Pentreath

1981: JR Blewett, N Brockman, CT Greenhaugh, JS Madron, WT Richards, K Smith, BR Torrie, GL Wallis

Peterhead

1914: J Geddes, TA Geddes, DM Strachan

1929: C Cameron

Point of Ayr

1857: R Beck, J Bleddyn, D Davies, J Davies, R Davies, J Ellis, T Owen, E Phillips, E Roberts, R Roberts, T Roberts, J Sherlock, R Williams

Poole

1884: J Hughes

Port Erroll

1913: C Summers

Port Eynon

1916: W Eynon, W Gibbs, G Harry

Port St Mary

1927: E Kneen

1937: J Evans

Portrush

1889: G Grills, J McAlister, W McNeill

Ramsey

1958: EB Kinnin

Ramsgate

1873: W White

Redcar

1836: W Guy

1901: E Picknett, J Picknett, R Picknett

1921: M Emmans

Rhoscolyn

1920: E Hughes, R Hughes, O Jones, O Owens, W Thomas

Rhosneigr

1895: W Roberts

1941:  GC Arthur, DW Bannister, R Eaton, LA Ford, E Jones, AW Moger, AJ Owen, RK Simons, CH Thornton, PT Whysall, S Wilkins

Rhyl

1853: J Edwards, J Evans, D George, P Jones, T Jones, W Parry

Robin Hood's Bay

1843: R Avery, E Gillons, Lt J Lingard RN, W Pond, C Trueman, W Turner

Runswick

1934: R Patton

Ryde

1907: F Haynes, H Heward

Rye Harbour

1928: L Clark, W Clark, AE Cutting, H Cutting, RR Cutting, A Downey, MJ Downey, H Head, J Head, J Head, W Igglesden, CFD Pope, LA Pope, RH Pope, AE Smith, C Southerden, J Stonham

St Agnes

1907: WT Hicks

St Andrews

1898: G Sharp

1932: P Flannagan

St Annes

1886: J Bonney, T Bonney, J Dobson, R Fisher, J Harrison, O Hodson, J Johnson, W Johnson, N Parkinson, T Parkinson, C Tims, R Tims, J Wignall

St Davids

1910: J Price, H Rowlands, J Stephens

1956: IM Bateman

St Ives

1939: MS Barber, WB Barber, E Bassett, JB Cocking, T Cocking, RQ Stephens, J Thomas

St Peter Port

1940: HF Hobbs

Salcombe

1916: JA Canham, JA Cook, JH Cove, JA Cudd, FW Cudd, A Distin, SM Distin, PH Foale Sr, PH Foale Jr,  WJ Foale, WW Lamble, T Putt, AE Wood

Scarborough

1836: J Allen, T Boyes, J Clayburn, T Cross, JO Dale, J Day, R Marchman, J Maw, T Walker, J Waugh

1861: Lord C Beauclerk, T Brewster, J Burton, J Iles, W Tindall

1951: F Dalton

1954: F Bayes, JH Cammish, JN Sheader

Seaham

1962: A Brown, AL Brown, J Farrington, F Gippert, JT Miller

Seaton Carew

1867: George Cowell

Shoreham Harbour

1874: R Brazier

Sidmouth (Independent)

1989: A Squance

Silloth

1956: J Bell, S Graham, JJ Johnstone, AB Ramsay

Skegness

1874: M Hildred

Skerries

1873: A Anning, R Cochrane, W Fitzpatrick, J Halpin, J Kelly, P Reid

South Shields

1849: J Bone, J Burn Sr,  J Burn Jr, L Burn, J Donkin, R Donkin, J Marshall, T Marshall, J Matson, J Phillips, R Phillips, W Purvis, R Shotton, W Smith, G Tindall, G Tinmouth, J Wright, J Wright, H Young, J Young

Southport

1886: J Ball, C Hodge, H Hodge, P Jackson, T Jackson, B Peters, R Peters, H Rigby, T Rigby, T Rigby, J Robinson, R Robinson, T Spencer, P Wright

1899: F Rigby, J Robinson, W Robinson

Southsea

1892:  E Main

Southwold

1858: G Ellis, Rev R Hodges, J Ord

Spurn Point

1850: J Branton

1853: Michael Hansley Welburn

1855: J Combes, H Holmes

Staithes

1888: J Crookes

1957: George Hanson

Staithes and Runswick

1990: JR Baxter

Stonehaven

1849: E Balls, A Rogers

1874: J Brown, J Lees, J Leiper, A Main

Stromness

1866: J Mowatt

1902: G Campbell

Sunderland

1910: JH Davison

Swanage

1895: W Brown

Teignmouth

1898: J Chaffe

Tenby

1988: J John

The Lizard

1866: R Harris, P Mitchell, N Stevens

1976: JC Curnow

The Mumbles

1883: J Jenkins, W Jenkins, W Macnamara, W Rogers

1903: D Claypitt, J Gammon, G Michael, DJ Morgan, T Rogers, R Smith

1947: WG Davies, WJ Gammon, E Griffin, WL Howell, W Noel, R Smith, WR Thomas, WRS Thomas

Torbay

1940: FR Tucker

Tramore

1858: Thomas Crotty, John Fitzgerald

Troon

1931: T Warren

1949: J McCaull

Tynemouth

1864: J Grant, E Robson

1872: RT Arkley, James Watson, John Wheatley

Walmer

1896: E Young

1950: J Rich

Walton and Frinton

1911: C Bambridge

Walton-on-the-Naze

1889: F Batchelor

1892: J Downes

Wells

1880: F Abel, J Elsdon, RW Elsdon, W Field, W Green, C Hines, G Jay, C Smith, S Smith, J Stacey, W Wordingham

Weymouth

1944: Cdr JR Pennington Legh DSC, Robert H Treadwell

Whitby

1841: J Pattinson, R Storr, R Walker, J Wilson

1861: C Collins, J Dixon, I Dobson, R Harland, M Leadley, R Leadley, G Martin, H Philpot, J Storr, W Storr, W Tyreman, W Walker

1877: R Gatenby, S Lacey, J Thompson

1881: J Pounder

1924: J Harland

1940: JR Dryden, C Wale

1955: D Harland

Whitehaven

1813: T Farrell

1881: J Hailey

1886: JW Henney

Wick

1857: A Bain

Winchelsea

1864: G Terry

1882: E Robus

Workington

1885: Alexander Dunnon

Worthing

1850: H Bacon, J Belville, J Edwards, S Edwards, W Hoskins, H Newman, J Newman Sr, J Newman Jr, J Newman, H Slaughter, W Wicks

1892: G Riddles

1895: C Lambeth

1915: EJ Burgess

Youghal

1873: M O'Brien